Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

HMS Glasgow Captains

Officers Badge Commanding Officers of HMS Glasgow:

If you can supply names/details of ex CO’s they would be most welcome. Also correct any mistakes.

 

 

Captain Francis N. Attwood: July 1937-January 1938

Captain Cyril G.B.Coltart: January 1938-July 1939

15.09.1904 entered RN
1914 joined submarine service
05.07.1915 Commanding Officer, HMS C 3
(01.1919) HMS Lucia (submarine depot ship)
14.04.1923 – (08.)1923 HMS Conquest (light cruiser) (additional; for submarines)
15.08.1923 – (01.)1925 Commanding Officer, HMS K 2 (submarine) (1st Submarine Flotilla, Atlantic Fleet)
25.04.1925 – (02.)1927 HMS Marazion (twin screw minesweeper) (4th Submarine Flotilla, China) & for duty with submarines
(07.1927) no appointment listed
15.08.1927 – (06.1928) Commanding Officer, HMS Alecto (depot ship for 3rd Submarine Flotilla) & in command of Training Half Flotilla & for duty with submarines
06.05.1929 – (02.)1931 Commanding Officer, HMS Cyclops (depot ship for 1st Submarine Flotilla) (Mediterranean) & for duty with submarines
21.07.1931 – (01.)1932 Operations Division, Admiralty [HMS President]
(09.1932) – (01.1933) no appointment listed
13.03.1933 – 31.05.1933 Senior Officers’ War Course, RN War College, Greenwich [HMS President]
01.06.1933 – (08.)1934 Chief Staff Officer to Read-Admrial (S) [HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)]
28.09.1934 – 12.02.1937 Commanding Officer, HMS Medway (submarined depot ship) (China) & as Captain (S) IV Submarine Flotilla
(07.1937) no appointment listed
09.08.1937 – 08.10.1937 Senior Officers’ Technical Course, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
09.10.1937 – 19.01.1938 Senior Officers’ War Course, RN War College, Greenwich [HMS President]
20.01.1938 – 10.07.1939 Commanding Officer, HMS Glasgow (cruiser) (Home Fleet) [including escort duty during visit of King and Queen to Canada (CVO)]
11.07.1939 – 09.12.1939 Captain (S), 5th Submarine Flotilla [HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport) (for Fort Blockhouse)]
1940 Commodore West Coast South America
28.02.1940 – 20.06.1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Diomede (light cruiser)
06.1940 – 25.06.1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Despatch (light cruiser)
30.09.1940 – (12.1941) Commanding Officer, HMS Hecla (destroyer depot ship)
08.07.1941 – 07.01.1942 also: RN ADC to the King
09.03.1942 – (02.)1943 Naval Officer-in-Charge, Inveraray & Senior Naval Officer Combined Operations Northern Bases [HMS Quebec]
(06.1943) no appointment listed
08.07.1943 – (07.1945) Maintenance Captain, HMS Cochrane (RN base, Rosyth)
(04.1946) no appointment listed

Captain Frank H.Pegram: July 1939-June 1940

28 Feb 1910 S.Lt.
1 Oct 1912 Lt.
1 Oct 1920 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1926 Cdr.
30 Jun 1932 Capt.
15 Jan 1941 Rear-Admiral
31 Dec 1943 Vice-Admiral

Decorations; 19 Jul 1940 DSO. 1 Jan 1943 CB

Captain Harold Hickling: June-December 1940

See also 1941

 Captain John W.Cuthbert: December 1940-February 1941

28 Feb 1910 S.Lt.
1 Oct 1912 Lt.
1 Oct 1920 Lt.Cdr.
30 Jun 1926 Cdr.
30 Jun 1932 Capt.
15 Jan 1941 Rear-Admiral
31 Dec 1943 Vice-Admiral

Decorations 19 Jul 1940 DSO. 1 Jan 1943 CB


Captain Harold Hickling (1892-1969), (Vice Admiral ).l Feb – Dec 1941

Joined RN 1905; HMS GLASGOW, World War I 1914-1918; battle of Coronel, Chile, Nov 1914; battle of the Falkland Islands, South Atlantic, Dec 1914; World War II 1939-1945; commanding HMS GLASGOW in the Indian Ocean and Far East 1940-1941; recapture of Berbera, Somalia 1941; Member of Admiralty Delegation, Washington DC, USA 1942-1943; on staff of Adm Sir Bertram Home Ramsay during planning of Mulberry harbours for invasion of Normandy 1944; Naval Officer-in-Charge of Mulberry Harbour ‘B’, Arromanches, Normandy 1944; R Adm Training Battleships, Home Fleet 1946-1947; retired 29 Aug 1958

Papers
IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM, LONDON: Papers 1910-1964 (ref: DS/MISC/52), including; correspondence 1929-1964, relating to the battle of Coronel and the battle of the Falkland Islands, 1914. Also contemporary press cuttings; reports, messages and correspondence relating to his command of HMS GLASGOW 1940-1941; including Hickling’s report to the Commander-in-Chief East Indies Station on HMS GLASGOW’s pursuit of the German battleship VON SCHEER in the Indian Ocean, Feb 1941; note and reports on coastal defences in Malaya, Mar-Jul 1941; Hickling’s report on HMS GLASGOW’s accidental sinking of HMIS PRABHAVATI, Dec 1941; reports, messages and correspondence 1943-1946 relating to the planning and construction of the Mulberry Harbours, Normandy; including a technical report on the construction of Mulberry B by Capt John Holmes Jellett, Superintending Civil Engineer, Arromanches, Dec 1944.

 Captain John W. Cuthbert: December 1941-May 1942

15.01.1916 entered RN
27.07.1939 12.1940 Executive Officer, HMS Glasgow (cruiser)
12.1940 -02.1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Glasgow (cruiser)
(04.1941) -(12.1941) no appointment listed
27.12.1941(04.)1942 Commanding Officer, HMS Glasgow (cruiser)
(06.1942) no appointment listed
15.06.1942 (06.)1944 an Assistant Director of Plans, Plans Division, Admiralty [HMS President] & on Joint Planning Staff, London
08.09.1944 19.03.1946 Commanding Officer, HMS Ajax (cruiser)
1949 1950 Commanding Officer, HMS Vengeance
1951 1953 Deputy Controller, Admiralty
1953 1954 Flag Officer Flotillas, Home Fleet
1955 1956 Admiral Commanding Reserves
1956 1958 Flag Officer, Scotland

Commander Robert Jocelyn Otway-Ruthven May 1942 – July 1942

Captain Edward M. Evans-Lombe: July 1942-November 1943
Vice Admiral Sir Edward Malcolm Evans-Lombe KCB (15 October 1901 – 14 May 1974) was a Royal Navy officer who became Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff.

Naval career; Educated at West Downs School, Evans-Lombe served in World War II initially as Naval Assistant to the Third Sea Lord and then, from 1942, as Captain of the cruiser HMS Glasgow. He was appointed Director of the Gunnery and Anti-Aircraft Warfare Division at the Admiralty in December 1943, Chief of Staff for the Eastern Fleet in June 1944 and Chief of Staff for the British Pacific Fleet in December 1944.

He became Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff in 1950 and retired in 1955.

Captain Charles P. Clarke: November 1943-August 1944

15 Dec 1918 Lt.
17 Dec 1926 Lt.Cdr.
31 Dec 1932 Cdr.
31 Dec 1938 Capt.
8 Jan 1948 Rear-Admiral

Retired: 1 May 1951

Decorations 1 Jan 1942 Mentioned in Dispatches (MID). 4 Jan 1944 DSO. 2 Jan 1950 CB. 1Jan 1954 KBE

Commander Felix Justin Lloyd-Davies August 1944 – October 1944

15 Jul 1924 Lt.
15 Feb 1934 Lt.Cdr.
31 Dec 1939 Cdr.
Retired: 7 Jan 1955
Decorations
28 Nov 1944 DSC
23 May 1952 DSO

Captain Charles P. Clarke: October 1944 – November 1945

See details 1943-44

Captain A.Gordon V. Hubback: November 1945-1947

21.11.1938
(04.)1940 Plans Division, Admiralty [HMS President]
04.1940 06.1940 co-ordinated Norway operations in conjunction with French staff (Croix de Guerre, despatches)
29.06.1940 (10.1940) HMS Hood (battlecruiser)
02.01.1941 (02.1941) Executive Officer, HMS Galatea (cruiser)
04.04.1942 (08.1942) HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria, Egypt) (additional; for various services)
07.01.1943 (02.)1943 HMS St Angelo (RN base, Matla) (for miscellaneous duties at Malta)
05.03.1943 (06.)1943 Commanding Officer, HMS Gregale (Coastal Forces base, Malta) & as Captain Commanding Coastal Forces Mediterranean
07.1943 (10.)1943 Captain Coastal Forces Eastern Theatre on staff of Commander-in-Chief Eastern Fleet [HMS Lanka (RN base, Colombo, Ceylon)
(12.19430 HMS Lanka (RN base, Colombo, Ceylon)

1944 (06.)1944 Chief Staff Officer to Naval Commander, Force J (Normandy)

24.07.1944 (07.)1945 Assistant Director of Plans (SPS), Admiralty [HMS President] (also indicated as: Joint Planning Staff, Cabinet Offices)

22.11.1945 1947 Commanding Officer, HMS Glasgow (cruiser)
1947 1950 Commodore Superintendent, Malta
1950 1951 Commodore RN Barracks, Lee-on-Solent [HMS Daedalus]
1951 1954 Admiral Superintendent HM Dockyard, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
1954 1957 Director of Dockyards, Admiralty
1958 1958 a Lord Commissioner of the Admiralty and Fourth Sea Lord, Admiralty
1958 1959 Managing Director, Dockyard, Malta

 Captain Charles L. Firth: August 1948-April 1950

11.1918 HMS Tiger

25.03.1919 31.07.1919 HMAS Sydney [lent to RAN]
01.08.1919 15.08.1919 HMAS Australia [lent to RAN]
1922 1923? HMS Victoria and Albert (HM’s yacht)
30.07.1923 (01.)1925 HMS Malaya (battleship) (Mediterranean)
05.10.1925 (05.1926) qualifying for signal duties, Signal School, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
12.04.1927 (06.)1928 Signal Officer, HMS Campbell (flotilla leader) (6th Destroyer Flotilla)
11.07.1928 (10.)1930 Flag Lieutenant to Commodore Commanding Atlantic Fleet Destroyer Flotillas [HMS Centaur (cruiser)]
17.10.1930 (02.)1931 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for signal school)
20.11.1931 (06.1933) Flag Lieutenant-Commander to Rear-Admiral (D) Commanding Destroyer Flotillas of the Mediterranean Fleet [HMS Coventry (cruiser)]
(01.1934) no appointment listed

16.03.1934 (07.)1935 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for signal school)
31.07.1935 (02.)1936
Commanding Officer, HMS Broke (flotilla leader) (Reserve Fleet, Devonport)
20.03.1936 18.02.1938 Commanding Officer, HMS Grafton (destroyer) (Mediterranean)
13.06.1938 (09.1939) Signal Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
15.01.1940 16.07.1940 Commanding Officer, HMS Imogen (destoyer) (ship sunk after collision in Pentland Firth)
27.08.1940 04.1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Jackal (destroyer)
04.1941 07.1941 Chief Staff Officer to Rear-Admiral R.L.Burnett (Rear-Admiral (Minelayers) Port ZA) [HMS Southern Prince]
05.07.1941 (02.)1943 Deputy Director Signal Department (R), Admiralty [HMS President]
05.1943 30.09.1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Troubridge (flotilla leader) & Captain (D) 24th Destroyer Flotilla
03.12.1944 (07.)1945 Deputy Director Signal Division (V/S and W/T), Admiralty [HMS President]
03.01.1946 (10.1947) Commanding Officer, HMS Mercury (signal school, nr. Petersfield)
(07.1948) no appointment listed

01.08.1948 (05.1949) Flag Captain to Commander-in-Chief America and West Indies Station [HMS Glasgow]

(05.1950)no appointment listed

Captain William J. Yendell: April-November 1950

Education: RN Colleges Osborne & Dartmouth

15.05.1923-(08.1923)HMS Warspite (battleship)
25.09.1924 (01.)1925 promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
17.10.1925 (05.)1926 HMS Delhi (cruiser) (Mediterranean)
11.05.1926-(07.1927) HMAS Adelaide (cruiser) [lent to RAN]
27.01.1928-(08.)1929 HMS Repulse (battlecruiser) (Atlantic Fleet)
29.09.1929 (08.)1930 qualifying for gunnery duties [HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)]

15.10.1930 (02.)1931 HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
01.10.1931 (09.1932) Assistant Gunnery Officer, HMS Revenge (battleship) (Mediterranean)
09.05.1933 (07.1935) Gunnery Officer, HMS Colombo (cruiser) (East Indies)
17.02.1936 (02.)1938 Experimental Department, HMS Excellent (gunnery school, Portsmouth)
03.1938 (10.1938) Commanding Officer, HMS Bittern (escort vessel) (Portland)
10.01.1939 (08.)1939 staff course, RN Staff College, Greenwich [HMS President]
24.08.1939 (04.)1940 HMS President (for special and miscellaneous services)
15.05.1940 (02.)1941 lent to Government of Greece [Head of Naval Mission to Greece]
30.07.1941(02.1943)staff of Commander-in-Chief, Mediterranean [HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria)]Staff Officer (Operations)

20.02.1943 (08.)1943 staff Commander-in-Chief, Levant [HMS Nile (RN base, Alexandria)]
10.1943 (07.)1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Shah (escort carrier)
09.01.1946 06.1948 Naval Adviser to the Director of Armament Development, Ministry of Aircraft Production, later Ministry of Supply [HMS President]
(07.1948) no appointment listed
07?.1948? Assistant Naval Attaché, Washington
05.11.1949 Captains’ air course

04.1950 (05.)1950 Flag Captain, HMS Glasgow (cruiser) (America and West Indies)
1950

Commanding Officer, HMS Superb (cruiser) & as Flag Captain and Chief Staff Officer, America and West Indies Station
18.06.1951 06.1954 Director of Naval Ordnance, Admiralty [HMS President]
07.01.1954 07.07.1954 also: Naval ADC to the Queen
10.1954 07.1957 Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Warfare), Admiralty [HMS President]

Captain John Holmes: September 1951-April 1953

 Captain Benjamin Bryant: April 1953-May 1954

Career information
Son of John Forbes Bryant, MA, FRGS (Fellow Royal Geographical Society), ICS (Indian Civil Service) and Mary Ada (née Genge). Born in Madras, India on 16th September 1905 where his father was serving in the Indian Civil Service.

Younger brother to Lt. Col. Joseph Bryant, Royal Army Medical Corps and Mary Elliott (née Bryant. Her husband Lt. Colonel Francis Elliott died on active service in Burma in 1944). Education: Oundle School, Royal Naval Colleges Osborne and Dartmouth.

Married 1st in 1929 to Marjorie Dagmar Mynors (née Symonds, died 1965) 2 sons (David – died 1936 and Joseph – still living) and one daughter (Patricia Dagmar – still living).

Married 2nd in 1966 Heather Elizabeth Williams (née Hance, died 1989). No issue. Her first husband was Lt. Robert Boddington RN, commander of the submarine HMS Unique, lost on patrol in the Bay of Biscay en route to Gibraltar in October 1942.

His papers, scrapbooks, photograph albums, HMS Sealion’s Jolly Roger, HMS Safari’s ships bell, uniforms, medals and memorabilia are held by the Royal Navy Submarine Museum, Gosport. www.submarine-museum.co.uk

Ben Bryant was the greatest British submarine ace to survive World War II. He was described thus by Lt. Commander Edward Young, DSO, DSC, RNVR, who served as one of Bryant’s officers on HMS Sealion:

Ben Bryant was one of those men who are big enough to give you confidence in yourself by assuming you can do your job without appearing to check up on you. He believed in taking the game of war seriously; nevertheless it somehow always seemed a game. He strove continuously to make himself and his men as efficient as possible, and was out to hit the enemy with all he knew, but he did so with such an air of gay bravado that half the time you had an odd feeling that you were playing at pirates. With his erect height, his seadog beard and arrogant eye, he was the typical submarine captain of the public imagination. He had a fine command of the English language, which he used to good effect in recounting yarns in the wardroom, inventing ballads, or expressing his opinion of some ineptitude on the part of one of his officers or men. He had the rare gift of being able to switch, without loss of dignity, from commanding officer to entertaining messmate.

15.05.1919 entered RN
(10.1923) MS Ramillies (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet)

(01.1925) No appointment listed
(07.1925) HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Atlantic Fleet)

08.04.1926 15.01.1927 promotion course, RN College, Greenwich [HMS President]
16.01.1927 (07.)1927 promotion course, Portsmouth
25.07.1927 entered submarine branch of RN
21.11.1927 (06.)1928 HMS L 52 (submarine) (2nd Submarine Flotilla) [tender to HMS Lucia]

04.12.1928 (04.)1930 First Lieutenant, HMS R 4 (submarine) [tender to HMS Vulcan]
01.08.1930 (02.)1931  HMS Royal Oak (battleship) (Mediterranean)
01.12.1931 (01.)1932 HMS Medway (submarine depot ship) (for submarines) (China)
05.09.1932 (01.)1934 First Lieutenant, HMS Perseus (submarine) (China)
(06.1934) submarine Commanding Officer’s qualifying course

27.08.1934 14.12.1935 Commanding Officer, HMS H 49 (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
15.12.1935 17.01.1936 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (additional)
18.01.1936 28.01.1936 passage to Australia per “Orion”
29.01.1936 26.01.1938 Intelligence Officer, HMAS Australia (cruiser) [on loan to RAN as Exchange Officer]
27.01.1938 02.1938 passage to UK per “Ormonde”
(02.1938) no appointment listed
11.05.1938 30.06.1938 submarine Commanding Officers’ course, Portsmouth [HMS Dolphin]
01.07.1938 02.09.1938 HMS Maidstone (submarine depot ship) (Mediterranean) (as spare Commanding Officer for submarines)
03.09.1938 10.10.1941 Commanding Officer, HMS Sealion (submarine) [tender to HMS Medway, from 11.10.1939 to HMS Dolphin, from 18.11.1939 to HMS Cyclops, from 27.05.1940 to HMS Maidstone, from 10.09.1940 to HMS Titania, from 10.11.1940 to HMS Elphin, from 01.05.1941 to HMS Dolphin]
14.10.1941 26.04.1943 Commanding Officer, HMS P 211 [1943 renamed: HMS Safari] (submarine) [tender to HMS Dolphin]
27.04.1943 22.05.1943 HMS Maidstone (submarine depot ship) (additional; for passage to UK)
23.05.1943 13.07.1943 HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)
14.07.1943 15.06.1944 Commander (S), 3rd Submarine Flotilla [HMS Forth (submarine depot ship)] *
16.06.1944 10.10.1944 Commanding Officer, HMS Montclare (submarine depot ship)
11.10.1944 29.10.1944 HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport) (additional)
30.10.1944 04.02.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Cyclops (submarine depot ship) & Captain (S) 7th Submarine Flotilla
05.02.1945 25.06.1945 Commanding Officer, HMS Forth (submarine depot ship) & Captain (S) 3rd Submarine Flotilla
26.06.1945 04.06.1947 Commanding Officer, HMS Adamant (submarine depot ship) & Captain (S) 4th Submarine Flotilla (British Pacific Fleet)
07.06.1947 20.10.1947 HMS Victory II (additional; for passage & foreign service leave)
21.10.1947 14.12.1949 Commanding Officer, Submarine School (Fort Blockhouse) & as Captain (S) 5th Submarine Flotilla, and from 08.04.1948-22.08.1948 Commodore Submarines [HMS Dolphin (submarine depot, Gosport)]
15.12.1949 09.01.1950 HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth)
(05.1950) no appointment listed

1950 imperial defence course, Imperial Defence College [HMS President]
1951 1953 Commodore, RN Barracks, Devonport [HMS Drake]
04.1953 20.05.1954 Commanding Officer, HMS Glasgow & Flag Captain to Commander-in-Chief Mediterranean
12.07.1954 (01.)1957 Deputy Chief of Naval Personnel (Training and Manning), Admiralty [HMS President]

 Captain Peter Dawnay: May 1954-November 1955

15.05.1918 entered RN

15.09.1922 (08.1923) HMS Centurion (battleship)
03.1924 (01.1925) HMS Emperor of India (battleship) (Mediterranean) [07.1927 seconded to HMS Venomous (destroyer)]
11.01.1926 (05.)1926 promotion course, Portsmouth [HMS Excellent]
03.12.1926 (07.)1927 HMS Renown (battlecruiser)
15.08.1927 (06.)1928 HMS Queen Elizabeth (battleship) (Mediterranean)
01.12.1928 (08.1929) qualifying for signal duties, HM Signal School, Portsmouth [HMS Victory]
04.01.1930 (10.1930) Signals Officer, HMS Effingham II (RN base, Ceylon) & for charge of Aden W/T Station
20.01.1931 (09.1932) Flag Lieutenant to Commander-in-Chief, Africa Station & as Flees Signals and W/T Officer [HMS Cardiff (cruiser)]
(05.1933) no appointment listed

(06.1933) short course of instruction

09.06.1933 (07.)1935 Flag Lieutenant to Vice Admiral Commanding 1st Cruiser Squadron & as Sqaudron Signals and W/T Officer [HMS London (cruiser)] (Mediterranean)
12.1935 (02.1936) HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for signal school)
05.01.1937 (02.)1939 Signals Officer, HMS Leander (cruiser) & as Squadron Signals Officer, New Zealand Squadron
(04.1939) no appointment listed

10.07.1939 (04.1940) HMS Victory (RN base, Portsmouth) (for signal school)
20.01.1941 (02.)1941 Signal Department, Admiralty [HMS President]
17.05.1941 (12.1941) HMS President (Admiralty) (for special and miscellaneous services)
01.04.1942 (08.)1943 HMS Saker (British Admiralty Delegation, Washington, USA)
18.10.1943 (10.1944) Fleet Wireless Officer, HMS Duke of York (battleship)
(07.1945) (04.1946) Executive Officer, HMS Liverpool (cruiser)*
15.03.1948 (05.1949) Deputy Director of Signal Division (V/S and W/T), Admiralty [HMS President]
(05.1950)no appointment listed

1950 1951 Commanding Officer, HMS Saintes and 3rd Destroyer Flotilla
06.10.1951 (05.)1953 Commanding Officer, HMS Mercury (HM Signal School)
20.05.1954 10.11.1955 Commanding Officer, HMS Glasgow
20.02.1956 01.1958 Deputy Controller of the Navy, Admiralty [HMS President]
30.01.1958 25.01.1962 Flag Officer, Royal Yachts [HMS Britannia]

 Captain Christopher D. Bonham-Carter: November 1955-1956

Rear Admiral Sir Christopher Douglas Bonham-Carter, GCVO, CB (1907 – 3 June 1975)[1] was a Royal Navy officer and Treasurer to the Duke of Edinburgh 1959-1970.

Bonham-Carter was educated at Elstree School and the Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. He entered the Royal Navy, becoming a captain in 1948, and rear-admiral in 1957.
He was mentioned in despatches in 1943. From 1949-1951 he was in command 2nd Frigate Flotilla, and then was Naval Attache in Rome 1951 to 1953. After spending 1953 to 1955 at the Admiralty he became Commanding Officer of HMS Glasgow in 1955 and 1956. His last posting was as Chief of Staff Mediterranean (1957-1959).
In 1959 Bonham-Carter joined the Household of the Duke of Edinburgh as Treasurer to the Duke of Edinburgh. In 1970 he was appointed Private Secretary, and retired from both positions at the end of that year. In 1961 during a Royal visit to Nepal he was credited with a share a tiger kill with Sir Michael Adeane in a royal tiger hunt.[2] The tiger shooting role had fallen to him after the Queen had declined, the Duke of Edinburgh had been unable to shoot due to having his trigger finger in a splint and the then Foreign Secretary Alec Douglas-Home had missed twice.[2]
He was appointed Extra Equerry in 1970. From 1971 until his death he was also Secretary and Registrar of the Order of Merit.
Bonham-Carter was made a CB in 1959, and a CVO in 1962. He was advanced to KCVO in 1968, and GCVO in 1970.

Captain CRV ‘Robin’ Doe CBE RN 1978 – 80 (Died October 7th 2010) Photo shows him with Prince Charles.

Captain JBP “Paddy” O’Riordan  1980 – 81

National Service, midshipman RNVR 1954, transferred RNcmd HMS Porpoise 1968-69 and HMS Dreadnought 1972-74; cmd: SubmarineSea Trg Orgn 1976-78, RCDS 1979, guided missile destroyer HMS Glasgow 1980-81 (disaster relief ops St Lucia after Hurricane Allen1980); asst COS policy to Supreme Allied Cdr Atlantic Virginia USA1982-84, dir naval warfare MOD 1984-86 (ADC to HM the Queen1985), Rear Adm mil dep cmdt NATO Def Coll Rome 1986-89;chief exec St Andrew’s Gp of Hosps Northampton 1990-2000; dir:Workbridge Enterprises 1990-2000, Ind Healthcare Assoc1993-2000, NXD O’Riordan Bond Holdings Ltd 1999-2008; chm:SSAFA – Forces Help Northants 1996-2000, Dumfriesshire andStewartry 2000-08, Scottish Resources Ctee 2006-08; JP(Northants) 1991-2000; FIMgt 1985

 

 

Captain Paul Hoddinott 1981-83 (Falklands War 1982)

Rear Admiral Paul Hoddinott CB, OBE.  Paul Hoddinott’s appointments in a 34 year naval career included three sea commands: a diesel submarine HMS Andrew, the Polaris submarine HMS Revenge and the guided missile destroyer HMS Glasgow .Thereafter he served in the Ministry of Defence, represented the UK as Deputy Military Representative to NATO in Brussels, returned to naval operations as Chief of Staff Submarines in the final years of the Cold War and completed his naval service as Naval Attach and Commander British Naval Staff in Washington DC.

 

 

Captain RN Woodard 1983 – 84

LT CDR Ralph Dodds RN  July 1997 whilst in refit in Devonport

Cdr John King RN  March 1998. JK remained in command until Dec 1999.

4 Responses to HMS Glasgow Captains

  1. robert forsythe

    August 29, 2013 at 09:56

    To me Cyril Coltart RN was Uncle Cyril . If you wish alter your webpage to include this material: http://collections.rmg.co.uk/collections/objects/538848.html . I may say that different searches around the themes of Uncle Cyril Coltart, Cyril Coltart submarine, Royal Navy Cyril Coltart pick up a load of results now including reminiscences and mentions in books like Sea Wolves. I can offer items from Uncle Cyril as illustration like https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=289652487798723&set=pb.289650821132223.-2207520000.1377766400.&type=3&theater or https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=461812663916037&set=pb.289650821132223.-2207520000.1377766382.&type=3&theater . You would be welcome to chat. Robert Forsythe

  2. robert forsythe

    August 29, 2013 at 10:02

  3. Ralph Dodds

    September 1, 2015 at 15:58

    I took command of HMS GLASGOW as a Lt Cdr in July 1997 whilst in refit in Devonport and handed over to Cdr John King RN in March 1998. JK remained in command until Dec 1999.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.